Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR COMPLIANCE

We’d like to thank you for your interest in Nordic Adventure Weddings!

This is our privacy policy which is reviewed and revised annually. Visiting it regularly is a good idea!

DATA COLLECTION

Nordic Adventure Weddings are the ‘Data Controller’ and are responsible for any of your ‘Personal Data’ gathered from our website or via email. This data is kept secure and only accessible to our employees.

As a part of the required process of helping you get married in Denmark, we must process the following information from you in order to make all of the necessary arrangements with the Danish authorities for planning the wedding with the required paperwork depending on your nationality or residency and situation as a couple:

  • A valid passport
  • A visa
  • An EU/EEA residence permit
  • In the case of a previous marriage, a divorce decree or death certificate will be required
  • If you share an address with your partner, we need proof (such as a rental agreement or utility bills)
  • In some cases, we also need proof of your relationship as a couple which includes pictures of you together, social media presence, or screenshots of your communication

For the legal basis behind this processing, refer to Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

PROCESSING

Based on how you initially contact us, we might communicate through any of the following methods:

  • Cell phone, WhatsApp, SMS, Email, Contact form (on our website), Chat function (on our website), and social media (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube)

Depending on how you contacted us, we will process your contact information, which includes details such as:

  • Your name, email address, telephone number, and the information that you choose to message us during our communication and exchange.

Upon agreeing to use our services and when it is time to make the payment, the payment transaction will be processed either through a bank transfer or through card payment. In order for this to occur, we must first send you an invoice which contains your details such as your contact information or the service you are buying from us.

Our third-party payment service provider is Stripe, a company known internationally for processing payments for e-commerce sites and transactions. We do not process your payment data and Stripe makes sure that your personal information is safe. During the payment process, you must register through Stripe’s service which includes payment card information. We do not have access to these details and can only see that the payment has in fact occurred and who made the payment.

In the case of bank transfer, we are not responsible for processing your payment information. We can only see that the transfer has been in fact registered and who made the transfer.

For the legal basis behind this processing, refer to Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

DATA SECURITY

When it comes to protecting your personal data, we follow high-security standards. Our internal procedures and policies are specifically designed to ensure we are constantly living up to our standard for high security, thus complying with the legal requirements for the correct implementation of organization and technical security measures.

If, for whatever reason, you must send us confidential or sensitive personal data, we highly recommend that you encrypt it. Encrypting can be done through code-protected files (i.e., password-locking files like Word of PDFs) or secure emails. Another possibility is sending a Google Drive link to those files as Google is fully GDPR compliant.

DATA STORAGE

We use Google Drive for securely storing client information. Google is fully GDPR compliant.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for legal obligations, service of the contract or our legitimate interest in improving the quality of the website:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Agency of Family Law where we send the wedding application together with your personal information on your behalf.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we transfer your data respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law.

We will never sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

Nordic Adventure Weddings’ website (www.elopementweddings.eu) uses cookies to personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your web browser and placed on your hard disk. Cookies do not run any type of programs and cannot deliver viruses but are rather uniquely assigned to you and read by the specific web server domain which issued the cookie to you.

Cookies are used to serve ads on our website by third-party vendors such as Google, based on your prior site visits. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page here: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/how-ads-work.html.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data.

You are fully entitled to have access to the personal data processed about you, however you are also subject to some statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and any further processing of your personal data. You also are fully entitled in having your personal data corrected in any way or requesting the limited processing of your personal data.

If the way we process your personal data is based on your consent, you have the full right to revoke your consent at any given time. Upon revoking your consent, we will immediately cease processing your personal information, unless we are otherwise obligated or entitled with the continued storage or processing of your personal information upon other grounds, such as being  pursuant to the law. If you revoke your consent, the legality of processing which occurred previously is not affected by the revocation. 

If you disagree with the way we process your personal information or the purposes for which we must process your information, please feel free to contact us directly. 

You may also file a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Telephone: + 45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

If you want to know more about GDPR rules, you can find additional information here: https://gdpr-info.eu/

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email Nordic Adventure Weddings info@nordicadventureweddings.eu.

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively.